Be always welcome

IRS and residence permit

Foreign homeowners are eligible for a Mauritian permit upon the acquisition of a real estate property of at least USD 500,000, falling under the IRS, RES or PDS legal framework.

    Spouse and children

    Their spouse and children (under 24 years) are eligible for a Mauritian residence permit.


    An unmarried partner will not qualify for residency but will be entitled to a renewable residence permit on a yearly basis.

    Validity of a residential permit

    Given that the conditions for obtaining a residence permit are tied to the purchased property and that the permit is passed on from one owner to the other, a residence permit granted under the IRS shall remain valid until such time as the non-citizen (overseas buyer) ceases to own a property in Mauritius.

    Mauritian citizenship

    The residence permit does not lead to obtaining Mauritian citizenship, meaning that even though the holder is entitled to live in Mauritius, (s)he may not necessarily be allowed to work or to own any real estate properties across the country.

    Work permit

    In order to conduct any professional activity in the country, a residence permit holder within the IRS framework must apply for a work permit, which is usually granted without much difficulty.